Friday, 20 January 2012

Hoogerheide CX World Cup Preview

This Sunday (22.01.12) brings us the final round of the 2012 Cyclo Cross World Cup, to be held in the North Brabant village of Hoogerheide - a community with a long history of hosting CX events as it's home to the GP Adri van der Poel and, in 2009, the World Championship which took place on this very course (though small modifications have been made for this weekend's event). This is a village with a serious love of the sport, even by Dutch and Belgian standards, and they know how to celebrate it. With 283 riders signed up to race in five classes - including current World Champions Zdenek Stybar and Marianne Vos, the race guarantees plenty of action and will be accompanied by the usual beer, chips, sausages and other good things that are on offer at Dutch and Belgian cyclo cross events.

Click for enlargement
The parcours is 2,646km in length with a good mix of surfaces: 67% is grassy pastureland - some mown and some rough, 18% tarmac or paved and 15% is woodland. Organisers have asked competitors and the public to stay off the route until official training on Saturday afternoon, but they say it rained heavily on Thursday and, according to AccuWeather, showers are expected on Friday and Saturday with heavier rain on Saturday night; so it ought to be a good muddy race. There's a possibility of light showers on Sunday, but other sites predict no rain and even sun - near perfect conditions for spectators.

The start line (51°25'33.80"N 4°19'9.13"E) is on Scheldeweg, some 160m north of the crossing with Onderstat, then the route follows the road south over a bridge, then through trees until taking a turn left into the field behind the graveyard, then turn right back to Scheldeweg and across into the field on the other side of the road where the VIP tent and pits will be located (51°25'19.51"N  4°19'13.71"E). A couple of tight loops then take it west to the woods where a short section of trail leads to a track at the edge of the trees. After a few metres, it heads back into the woods - the latter part of the trail traverses a slope descending towards the west, which means that if the rain has been sufficiently heavy to shift soil and leaves, this section may be extremely slippery and a likely spot for crashes.

The route continues north to the far edge where it comes out into more pastureland. Immediately to the west of the field - on the riders' left as they enter - the topography drops to sea level. This will cause rainwater nd mud to run down the slope, creating another section with the potential to become slippery. Three tight hairpins in the field lead into a short straight section heading south back into the woods the riders just left, where they'll pass through a technical section with several tricky corners and a brief loop into the field, then back into the trees for more technical stuff and by-pass a sculpture that resembles the framework of a Mongolian yurt hidden among the trees. Having emerged a short while later, they cross the field and head back towards the pits.

After heading along the eastern edge of the field for a short while, they turn left and head towards the public hospitality (and beer) tent (51°25'24.63"N 4°19'9.87"E) and pass through a short and non-technical woodland section to arrive at the next field. An initial straight section across the grass leads to another hairpin before the parcours heads over a track and into another short wooded section with two tight bends, then back onto the field (this side of the field is likely to be less slippery than the other) and through a hedge before reaching a paved road. This heads north for a short way, then loops back on itself to return to the hedge and enters a technical series of hairpins prior to a final straight section heading north before rejoining the Schledeweg just south of the start line for another lap. On the final lap, riders will complete the same route, then head south along Scheldeweg for approximately 280m to the finish line (51°25'23.88"N 4°19'12.62"E) which will be located by the left turn into the field by the graveyard.


As tends to be the way in this part of the world, the entire parcours is at low altitude with the highest part only just topping 20m, whereas the lowest - in the field just north of the main wooded section - are only around 8m above sea level. However, that gives us 12m to play with and there are some short, steep ramps along the way - however, unless the route gets really wet, they should all be ridable with one or two exceptions and so we can expect a very fast race with little need for riders to shoulder their bikes. The organisers have provided a very useful 3D profile, which can be viewed here.

The Beginners race starts at 09:00, the Juniors at 10:00, Under-23s at 11:10, Elite Women at 13:30 and Elite  Men at 15:00 (all times CET, -1hr for GMT). The awards ceremonies will be held close to the finish line on Scheldeweg (51°25'23.10"N 4°19'13.63"E) roughly five minutes after each race - Juniors from 10:45-10:55, U-23 12:05-12:14, Elite Women 14:15-14:45 and Elite Men 16:10-16:20.

Further details: Tickets are available for €8 in advance from Primera Niels Elzakker at 122 Raadhuisstraat in Hoogerheide (51°25'25.35"N 4°19'24.47"E) or will be on sale at the entry points marked on the map for €10 on Sunday.

Sports-Livez will, as usual, be streaming the Elite Men race live online and Live Televisie are streaming the Elite Women.

Official Site

STARTERS (Subject to change)


Elite Men
World Champion Zdenek Stybar
(image credit: Kid For Today CC BY-SA 3.0)
1 STYBAR Zdenek OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP
2 SIMUNEK Radomir BKCP - POWERPLUS
3 DLASK Petr MADETA FITNESS / SPECIALIZED
4 ZLAMALIK Martin KDL TRANS
5 KYZIVAT Vladimir
6 POLNICKY Jiri WHIRLPOOL - AUTHOR
7 BAMBULA Ondrej
8 NYS Sven LANDBOUWKREDIET
9 PAUWELS Kevin SUNWEB - REVOR
10 VANTORNOUT Klaas SUNWEB - REVOR
11 ALBERT Niels BKCP - POWERPLUS
12 MEEUSEN Tom TELENET - FIDEA
13 AERNOUTS Bart RABOBANK - GIANT OFF-ROAD TEAM
14 PEETERS Rob TELENET - FIDEA
15 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter BKCP - POWERPLUS
16 VANTHOURENHOUT Sven LANDBOUWKREDIET
17 DENUWELAERE Jan STYLE & CONCEPT (Sub)
18 VAN COMPERNOLLE Kenneth STYLE & CONCEPT (Sub)
19 DUVAL Aurelien
20 MOUREY Francis FDJ-BIG MAT
21 CHAINEL Steve FDJ-BIG MAT
22 BOULO Matthieu ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
23 BOURGOIN Clément
24 PFINGSTEN Christoph CYCLINGTEAM DE RIJKE
25 WALSLEBEN Philippe BKCP - POWERPLUS
26 MEISEN Marcel BKCP - POWERPLUS
27 WEBER Sascha
28 SICKMUELLER Johannes FEENSTRA STEVENS BIKE TEAM
29 QUAST Ole
30 POWERS Jeremy TEAM RAPHA FOCUS
31 TREBON Ryan LTS / FELT
32 JOHNSON Timothy CANNONDALE / CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM
33 PAGE Jonathan PLANET BIKE
34 DRISCOLL James CANNONDALE / CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM
British Champion Ian Field
(image credit: Roleur Magazine)
35 JONES Christopher TEAM RAPHA FOCUS
36 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Isaac
37 RUIZ DE LARRINAGA IBANEZ Javier
38 DE KNEGT Gerben RABOBANK - GIANT OFF-ROAD TEAM
39 VAN AMERONGEN Thijs AA DRINK - LEONTIEN.NL CYCLING TEAM
40 AL Thijs AA DRINK - LEONTIEN.NL CYCLING TEAM
41 VAN DEN BRAND Twan ORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM
42 WUBBEN Niels RABOBANK - GIANT OFF-ROAD TEAM
43 VAN LEEUWEN Patrick ORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM
44 HUENDERS Mitchell
45 VAN IJZENDOORN Eddy ORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM
46 HEREIJGERS Kobus ORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM (Sub)
47 LUISMAN Jordy (Sub)
48 DARVELL Magnus
49 FIELD Ian HARGROVES CYCLES
50 TARAMARCAZ Julien BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM
51 HEULE Christian CANNONDALE / CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM
52 WILDHABER Marcel SCOTT - SWISSPOWER MTB - RACING
53 ZAHNER Simon
54 FRANZOI Enrico SELLE ITALIA GUERCIOTTI
55 COMINELLI Cristian TX ACTIVE BIANCHI
56  GIL Mariusz BABOCO CYCLING TEAM
57 CICHOSZ Marek
58 RICHEY Craig
59 TAKENOUCHI Yu
60 TSUJIURA Keiichi TEAM BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR
61 BAUSCH Gusty
62 HELMIG Christian
63 PARBO Joachim
64 SOROKIN Dimitriy
65 RATTRAY Lewis


Elite Women

World Champion Marianne Vos
(image credit: Nicola CC BY-SA 3.0)
1 VOS Marianne STICHTING RABO WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
2 VAN DEN BRAND Daphny AA DRINK - LEONTIEN.NL CYCLING TEAM
3 VAN PAASSEN Sanne BRAINWASH WIELERPLOEG
4 DE BOER Sophie TELENET - FIDEA
5 STULTIENS Sabrina BRAINWASH WIELERPLOEG
6 GRIMBERG Arenda
7 VAN RIJEN Linda SKIL - KOGA
8 HORMES Reza ORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM
9 VAN NIEUWPOORT Tessa
10 KALVENHAAR Annefleur GIANT DEALERTEAMS
11 VERBERNE Lana (Sub)
12 KUIJPERS Evy (Sub)
13 KUPFERNAGEL Hanka
14 SCHWEIZER Sabrina
15 BRUCHMANN Gesa
16 CHAINEL-LEFEVRE Lucie
17 MANI Caroline
18 KRASNIAK Julie TEAM RAPHA FOCUS
19 MOREL PETITGIRARD Marlène
20 MIKULASKOVA Martina
21 NASH Katerina LUNA PRO TEAM
22 HAVLIKOVA Pavla TELENET - FIDEA
23 WYMAN Helen KONA FACTORY RACING
24 HARRIS Nikki TELENET - FIDEA
25 DAY Gabriella
British Champion Helen Wyman
26 LAST Annie
27 COMPTON Katherine RABOBANK - GIANT OFF-ROAD TEAM
28 MILLER Meredith CALIFORNIA GIANT CYCLING
29 ANTONNEAU Kaitlin CANNONDALE / CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM
30 DOMBROSKI Amy CRANKBROTHERS - THE RACE CLUB
31 DUKE Nicole CANNONDALE / CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM
32 SMITH Andrea
33 VARDAROS Christine BABOCO CYCLING TEAM
34 ACHERMANN Jasmin
35 HENZELIN Lise-Marie
36 MAURER Sabrina
37 CANT Sanne BOXX VELDRITACADEMIE
38 VANDERBEKEN Joyce
39 QUINTENS Hilde
40 DE BIE - LEYTEN Nicole TELENET - FIDEA
41 BOBER Nancy STYLE & CONCEPT
42 THIJS Katrien
43 VAN DE STEENE Kim
44 MICHIELS Githa TREK - KMC TRADE TEAM VZW
45 ROSSI Vania
46 ARZUFFI Alice Maria
47 SCANDOLARA Valentina S.C. MICHELA FANINI ROX
48 ERLANDSSON Asa Maria
49 SNIHS Kajsa
50 MAJERUS Christine
51 WASIUK Olga
52 FURMANE Madara
53 ARDAVE Lelde
54 HANSEN Nikoline
55 KLOPPENBURG Margriet Helena
56 TOYOOKA Ayako
57 MIYAUCHI Sakiko


Under-23

1 VAN DER HAAR Lars
2 TEUNISSEN Mike
3 GODRIE Stan
4 BOSMAN Gert-Jan
5 VAN EMPEL Micki
6 VAN DER POEL David
7 VAN DER HEIJDEN Michiel
8 N EISING Tijmen (Sub)
9 VAN KESSEL Corne (Sub)
10 NCh BOSMANS Wietse
11 N BRAET Vinnie
12 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael
13 MERLIER Tim
14 VERMEERSCH Gianni
15 SWEECK Laurens
16 ADAMS Jens (Sub)
17 SWEECK Diether (Sub)
18 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
19 VENTURINI Clément
20 JOUFFROY Arnaud
21 MENUT David
22 BOUVARD Kévin
23 THOMINET Camille
24 NIPL Vojtech
25 NESVADBA Jan
26 PAPRSTKA Tomas 
27 HNIK Karel
28 POLNICKY Radek
29 SKALA Jakub
30 PETRUS Lubomir (Sub)
31 BOROS Michael (Sub)
32 LIENHARD Fabian
33 GRAND Arnaud
34 FORSTER Lars
35 WILDHABER Michael
36 SCHWEIZER Michael
37 MAYER Yannick
38 WALSLEBEN Max
39 ECKMANN Yannick
40 GEISLER Jannick
41 MCDONALD Zach
42 KAISER Cody
43 SILVESTRI
44 BRAIDOT Luca
45 KONWA Marek
46 PILIS Bartosz
47 KOSTECKI Patryk
48 MALEC Wojciech
49 GOMEZ ELORRIAGA Inigo
50 GOMEZ ELORRIAGA Jon
51 HIDALGO GARCIA David
52 VUELTA IZQUIERDO Michel
53 JAMES Steven
54 GALLAGHER Kenta
55 GRAY Luke
56 CLARKSON Jack
57 DIAS DOS SANTOS Vincent
58 REICHLING Lex
59 HANSEN Kenneth
60 PEDERSEN Jonas
61 OLSEN Emil Arvid
62 SÖDERQVIST Ludwig
63 KALINA Talius
64 MANIKAS Domas
65 COTÉ BOUVETTE Felix
66 ORANGE Kiernan
67 EISING Tijmen
68 VAN KESSEL Corne
69 DOLFSMA Emiel
70 VERBERNE Douwe

No comments:

Post a comment